Up to 112 Gbit/s single wavelength channel transmission in the 1310 nm wavelength domain

P. Mazurek, P. Czyzak, H. Waardt, de, J.P. Turkiewicz

Onderzoeksoutput: Bijdrage aan tijdschriftTijdschriftartikelAcademicpeer review

9 Citaten (Scopus)
1 Downloads (Pure)

Samenvatting

In this article, we present up to 112 Gbit/s single wavelength channel on-off keying transmission in the 1310-nm wavelength domain utilizing polarization multiplexing over distances 25–38 km of standard single mode fiber. Excellent operation of the system is demonstrated. The proposed solution can be successfully utilized in data communications transmission. Keywords: optical communications; semiconductor optical amplifier; polarization division multiplexing; 1310 nm; data communication
Originele taal-2Engels
Pagina's (van-tot)263-265
Aantal pagina's3
TijdschriftMicrowave and Optical Technology Letters
Volume56
Nummer van het tijdschrift2
DOI's
StatusGepubliceerd - 2013

Vingerafdruk

Duik in de onderzoeksthema's van 'Up to 112 Gbit/s single wavelength channel transmission in the 1310 nm wavelength domain'. Samen vormen ze een unieke vingerafdruk.

Citeer dit