Transmission impairments due to four-wave mixing in the 1310 nm window

J.P. Turkiewicz, H. Waardt, de

Onderzoeksoutput: Hoofdstuk in Boek/Rapport/CongresprocedureConferentiebijdrageAcademicpeer review

Samenvatting

High speed optical transmission in the 1310 nm window might have a potential for ACCESS and METRO applications considering the restricted distances and the virtual absence of dispersion related system penalties. On the other hand Four-Wave Mixing (FWM) is expected to play a major role in WDM transmission. The effects of FWM has been evaluated in a four channel 10 Gbit/s WDM experiment with 100 GHz channel spacing over 100 km Standard Single Mode Fibre employing semiconductor optical amplifiers (SOA’s) as a booster, in-line and preamplifier. Successful suppression of FWM penalties was achieved by using an unequal spaced channel allocation scheme.
Originele taal-2Engels
TitelProceedings of the 6th annual symposium of the IEEE/LEOS Benelux Chapter, 2 December 2001, Brussels, Belgium
RedacteurenF. Berghmans, H. Thienpont, J. Danckaert, L. Desmet
Plaats van productieBrussels, Belgium
UitgeverijIEEE/LEOS
Pagina's161-164
ISBN van geprinte versie90-5487247-0
StatusGepubliceerd - 2001
Evenement6th Annual Symposium of the IEEE/LEOS Benelux Chapter - Brussels, België
Duur: 3 dec 20013 dec 2001
Congresnummer: 6

Congres

Congres6th Annual Symposium of the IEEE/LEOS Benelux Chapter
Land/RegioBelgië
StadBrussels
Periode3/12/013/12/01
Ander6th Ann. Symp. of the IEEE/LEOS Benelux Chapter

Vingerafdruk

Duik in de onderzoeksthema's van 'Transmission impairments due to four-wave mixing in the 1310 nm window'. Samen vormen ze een unieke vingerafdruk.

Citeer dit