Voltage-driven 1 × 2 multimode interference optical switch in InP/inGaAsP

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleAcademicpeer-review

Abstract

A voltage-driven InP/InGaAsP 1 × 2 optical switch based on multimode interference (MMI) is proposed and numerically studied. In plane shift of the optical field across the output cross-section of a multimode waveguide enables optical switching between two symmetric output waveguides. Two twin electrodes on top of the multimode waveguide are tuned with reverse bias voltage to switch output port by reconfiguration of the refractive index profile. The optical switching mechanism and the design method are explained through a modal analysis of the wide perturbed waveguide. An optical switch design with an input waveguide width of 20 µm, output waveguide widths of 8 µm, and electrode length of 1.3 mm is proposed. The numerical prediction of the device performance is provided by combining a calibrated model of the voltage-perturbed refractive index and absorption with electrical and optical solvers. Simulation results show that an extinction ratio of 29 dB can be achieved at an optical wavelength of 1550 nm and with a switching voltage of −12 V.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)308-313
Number of pages6
JournalIET Optoelectronics
Volume13
Issue number6
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 1 Dec 2019

Keywords

  • indium compounds
  • gallium arsenide
  • refractive index
  • integrated optics
  • III-V semiconductors
  • optical design techniques
  • optical switches
  • light interference
  • optical waveguide theory
  • modal analysis
  • light absorption
  • voltage-driven 1 x 2 multimode interference optical switch
  • optical field
  • output cross-section
  • multimode waveguide
  • symmetric output waveguides
  • reverse bias voltage
  • output port
  • optical switching mechanism
  • wide perturbed waveguide
  • optical switch design
  • input waveguide width
  • output waveguide widths
  • voltage-perturbed refractive index
  • absorption
  • electrical solvers
  • optical solvers
  • optical wavelength
  • switching voltage
  • voltage-driven InP-InGaAsP 1 x 2 optical switch
  • electrode length
  • calibrated model
  • extinction ratio
  • size 20
  • 0 mum
  • size 8
  • size 1
  • 3 mm
  • wavelength 1550
  • 0 nm
  • voltage-12
  • 0 V
  • InP-InGaAsP

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Voltage-driven 1 × 2 multimode interference optical switch in InP/inGaAsP'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this