SC-FDE for MMF short reach optical interconnects using directly modulated 850 nm VCSELs

Victor S. C. Teichmann, Andre N. Barreto, Tien Thang Pham, Roberto Rodes Lopez, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy, Darli A. A. Mello (Corresponding author)

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleAcademicpeer-review

6 Citations (Scopus)
2 Downloads (Pure)

Abstract

We propose the use of single-carrier frequency-domain equalization (SC-FDE) for the compensation of modal dispersion in short distance optical links using multimode fibers and 850 nm VCSELs. By post-processing of experimental data, we demonstrate, at 7.9% overhead, the error-free transmission (over a 4 Mbit sequence) of OOK-modulated 5 Gbps over 2443 meters of OM3 fiber (with a nominal 3300 MHz×km bandwidth). The proposed solution may be applied as a low cost alternative for data center and supercomputer interconnects.
Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)25369-25377
Number of pages9
JournalOptics Express
Volume20
Issue number23
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2012
Externally publishedYes

Cite this