Net 100 Gbit/s eight-dimensional formats loaded discrete multitone transmission using 850 nm multimode VCSEL

Xiaofeng Lu, Darko Zibar, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionAcademicpeer-review

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

We demonstrate a discrete multi-tone transmission loaded with eight-dimensional formats with 0.25-bit granularity, enabling a net 100-Gbit/s transmission over 100 m MMF, with and without power loading, and investigate its benefits on the reach, power and thermal tolerance.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings
PublisherInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Pages1-3
Number of pages3
ISBN (Electronic)9781557528209
ISBN (Print)978-1-943580-38-5
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 13 Jun 2018
Event2018 Optical Fiber Communication Conference, (OFC 2018) - San Diego, United States
Duration: 11 Mar 201715 Mar 2017
https://www.iridian.ca/events/ofc2018-san-diego/?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIsa6_wdHm2QIVyLUYCh39FwFkEAAYBCAAEgLJLfD_BwE
https://www.ofcconference.org/en-us/home/

Conference

Conference2018 Optical Fiber Communication Conference, (OFC 2018)
Abbreviated titleOFC 2018
CountryUnited States
CitySan Diego
Period11/03/1715/03/17
Internet address

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Net 100 Gbit/s eight-dimensional formats loaded discrete multitone transmission using 850 nm multimode VCSEL'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this