Net 100 Gbit/s eight-dimensional formats loaded discrete multitone transmission using 850 nm multimode VCSEL

Xiaofeng Lu, Darko Zibar, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionAcademicpeer-review

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

We demonstrate a discrete multi-tone transmission loaded with eight-dimensional formats with 0.25-bit granularity, enabling a net 100-Gbit/s transmission over 100 m MMF, with and without power loading, and investigate its benefits on the reach, power and thermal tolerance.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings
PublisherInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Pages1-3
Number of pages3
ISBN (Electronic)9781557528209
ISBN (Print)978-1-943580-38-5
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 13 Jun 2018
Event2018 Optical Fiber Communication Conference, (OFC 2018) - San Diego, United States
Duration: 11 Mar 201715 Mar 2017
https://www.iridian.ca/events/ofc2018-san-diego/?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIsa6_wdHm2QIVyLUYCh39FwFkEAAYBCAAEgLJLfD_BwE
https://www.ofcconference.org/en-us/home/

Conference

Conference2018 Optical Fiber Communication Conference, (OFC 2018)
Abbreviated titleOFC 2018
CountryUnited States
CitySan Diego
Period11/03/1715/03/17
Internet address

Fingerprint

Surface emitting lasers
format
Hot Temperature

Cite this

Lu, X., Zibar, D., & Monroy, I. T. (2018). Net 100 Gbit/s eight-dimensional formats loaded discrete multitone transmission using 850 nm multimode VCSEL. In 2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings (pp. 1-3). [M1I5] Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers. https://doi.org/10.1364/OFC.2018.M1I.5
Lu, Xiaofeng ; Zibar, Darko ; Monroy, Idelfonso Tafur. / Net 100 Gbit/s eight-dimensional formats loaded discrete multitone transmission using 850 nm multimode VCSEL. 2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 2018. pp. 1-3
@inproceedings{f6c519d05a96424f8af6f9a915c3a7cc,
title = "Net 100 Gbit/s eight-dimensional formats loaded discrete multitone transmission using 850 nm multimode VCSEL",
abstract = "We demonstrate a discrete multi-tone transmission loaded with eight-dimensional formats with 0.25-bit granularity, enabling a net 100-Gbit/s transmission over 100 m MMF, with and without power loading, and investigate its benefits on the reach, power and thermal tolerance.",
keywords = "Quadrature amplitude modulation, Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers, Loading, Optical fiber communication, Optical fibers, Optical receivers",
author = "Xiaofeng Lu and Darko Zibar and Monroy, {Idelfonso Tafur}",
note = "From the session: Lasers for Data Center Interconnects (M1I)",
year = "2018",
month = "6",
day = "13",
doi = "10.1364/OFC.2018.M1I.5",
language = "English",
isbn = "978-1-943580-38-5",
pages = "1--3",
booktitle = "2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings",
publisher = "Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers",
address = "United States",

}

Lu, X, Zibar, D & Monroy, IT 2018, Net 100 Gbit/s eight-dimensional formats loaded discrete multitone transmission using 850 nm multimode VCSEL. in 2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings., M1I5, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, pp. 1-3, 2018 Optical Fiber Communication Conference, (OFC 2018), San Diego, United States, 11/03/17. https://doi.org/10.1364/OFC.2018.M1I.5

Net 100 Gbit/s eight-dimensional formats loaded discrete multitone transmission using 850 nm multimode VCSEL. / Lu, Xiaofeng; Zibar, Darko; Monroy, Idelfonso Tafur.

2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 2018. p. 1-3 M1I5.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionAcademicpeer-review

TY - GEN

T1 - Net 100 Gbit/s eight-dimensional formats loaded discrete multitone transmission using 850 nm multimode VCSEL

AU - Lu, Xiaofeng

AU - Zibar, Darko

AU - Monroy, Idelfonso Tafur

N1 - From the session: Lasers for Data Center Interconnects (M1I)

PY - 2018/6/13

Y1 - 2018/6/13

N2 - We demonstrate a discrete multi-tone transmission loaded with eight-dimensional formats with 0.25-bit granularity, enabling a net 100-Gbit/s transmission over 100 m MMF, with and without power loading, and investigate its benefits on the reach, power and thermal tolerance.

AB - We demonstrate a discrete multi-tone transmission loaded with eight-dimensional formats with 0.25-bit granularity, enabling a net 100-Gbit/s transmission over 100 m MMF, with and without power loading, and investigate its benefits on the reach, power and thermal tolerance.

KW - Quadrature amplitude modulation

KW - Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers

KW - Loading

KW - Optical fiber communication

KW - Optical fibers

KW - Optical receivers

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85047147813&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1364/OFC.2018.M1I.5

DO - 10.1364/OFC.2018.M1I.5

M3 - Conference contribution

AN - SCOPUS:85047147813

SN - 978-1-943580-38-5

SP - 1

EP - 3

BT - 2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings

PB - Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

ER -

Lu X, Zibar D, Monroy IT. Net 100 Gbit/s eight-dimensional formats loaded discrete multitone transmission using 850 nm multimode VCSEL. In 2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition, OFC 2018 - Proceedings. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers. 2018. p. 1-3. M1I5 https://doi.org/10.1364/OFC.2018.M1I.5