Eight dimensional optimized modulation for IM-DD 56 Gbit/s optical interconnections using 850 nm vcsels

Xiaofeng Lu, Anna Tatarczak, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionAcademicpeer-review

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

A novel 8-dimensional optimized modulation format is designed and compared with PAM-n in a 28-GBd 850 nm VCSEL based IM-DD system, enabling the transmission on 100GBASE-SR4 FEC threshold over various 100 m MMF links.
Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication42nd European Conference on Optical Communication
Place of PublicationPiscataway
PublisherInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Pages199-201
Number of pages3
ISBN (Print)978-3-8007-4274-5
Publication statusPublished - 2016
Externally publishedYes
Event42nd European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC 2016) - Düsseldorf Congress Sport & Event GmbH, Dusseldorf, Germany
Duration: 18 Sep 201622 Sep 2016
Conference number: 42
http://www.ecocexhibition.com/conference

Conference

Conference42nd European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC 2016)
Abbreviated titleECOC 2016
CountryGermany
CityDusseldorf
Period18/09/1622/09/16
Internet address

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Eight dimensional optimized modulation for IM-DD 56 Gbit/s optical interconnections using 850 nm vcsels'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this