Coupling of laser diodes and side emitting led's to flat dispersion quadruple clad monomode fibers at 1300 and 1530 nm

G. D. Khoe, A. Valster, P. Bachmann

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaperAcademic

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

Poor efficiencies were unexpectedly obtained when quadruple clad flat dispersion monomode fibres were coupled to laser diodes and LED's with the aid of tapered ends. We located the problem and obtained high efficiencies by using a special pigtail.

Original languageEnglish
Pages641-644
Number of pages4
Publication statusPublished - 1985

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Coupling of laser diodes and side emitting led's to flat dispersion quadruple clad monomode fibers at 1300 and 1530 nm'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this