Comparison of carrierless amplitude-phase (CAP) and discrete multitone (DMT) modulation

M.B. Othman, Tien-Thang Pham, Lei Deng, Jesper Bo Jensen, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionAcademicpeer-review

4 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We compare the transmission of 1.25 Gb/s CAP-16 and 909.2 Mb/s 16-QAM-DMT modulation formats over 2.4 km of MMF with 850 nm DM-CSELs. CAP displays 0.7-1.1 dB better sensitivity than DMT in this experiment.
Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication2014 IEEE 5th International Conference on Photonics (ICP)
Place of PublicationPiscataway
PublisherInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Number of pages3
ISBN (Electronic)978-1-4799-4883-3
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2014
Externally publishedYes
Event2014 IEEE 5th International Conference on Photonics (ICP) - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Duration: 2 Sep 20144 Sep 2014

Conference

Conference2014 IEEE 5th International Conference on Photonics (ICP)
CountryMalaysia
CityKuala Lumpur
Period2/09/144/09/14

Fingerprint

modulation
quadrature amplitude modulation
format
sensitivity

Cite this

Othman, M. B., Pham, T-T., Deng, L., Jensen, J. B., & Tafur Monroy, I. (2014). Comparison of carrierless amplitude-phase (CAP) and discrete multitone (DMT) modulation. In 2014 IEEE 5th International Conference on Photonics (ICP) [7002359] Piscataway: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers. https://doi.org/10.1109/ICP.2014.7002359
Othman, M.B. ; Pham, Tien-Thang ; Deng, Lei ; Jensen, Jesper Bo ; Tafur Monroy, Idelfonso. / Comparison of carrierless amplitude-phase (CAP) and discrete multitone (DMT) modulation. 2014 IEEE 5th International Conference on Photonics (ICP). Piscataway : Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 2014.
@inproceedings{a803e8b5bb54428f8cc8f1beba9adb68,
title = "Comparison of carrierless amplitude-phase (CAP) and discrete multitone (DMT) modulation",
abstract = "We compare the transmission of 1.25 Gb/s CAP-16 and 909.2 Mb/s 16-QAM-DMT modulation formats over 2.4 km of MMF with 850 nm DM-CSELs. CAP displays 0.7-1.1 dB better sensitivity than DMT in this experiment.",
keywords = "Optical communication, Optical modulation, Phase modulation, Quadrature amplitude modulation, Photonics and Electrooptics, Bit rate 1.25E+09 9.092E+08 bit/s, Distance 2.4E+03 m, Wavelength 8.5E-07 m, 16-QAM-DMT modulation formats, Bit error rate, Bit rate 1.25 Gbit/s to 909.2 Mbit/s, Carrier amplitude phase, Carrierless amplitude-phase modulation, Discrete multitone, Discrete multitone modulation, Distance 2.4 km, DM-CSEL, MMF, Modulation, OFDM, Optical fiber communication, Receivers, Sensitivity, Transmission, wavelength 850 nm",
author = "M.B. Othman and Tien-Thang Pham and Lei Deng and Jensen, {Jesper Bo} and {Tafur Monroy}, Idelfonso",
year = "2014",
doi = "10.1109/ICP.2014.7002359",
language = "English",
booktitle = "2014 IEEE 5th International Conference on Photonics (ICP)",
publisher = "Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers",
address = "United States",

}

Othman, MB, Pham, T-T, Deng, L, Jensen, JB & Tafur Monroy, I 2014, Comparison of carrierless amplitude-phase (CAP) and discrete multitone (DMT) modulation. in 2014 IEEE 5th International Conference on Photonics (ICP)., 7002359, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Piscataway, 2014 IEEE 5th International Conference on Photonics (ICP), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 2/09/14. https://doi.org/10.1109/ICP.2014.7002359

Comparison of carrierless amplitude-phase (CAP) and discrete multitone (DMT) modulation. / Othman, M.B.; Pham, Tien-Thang; Deng, Lei; Jensen, Jesper Bo; Tafur Monroy, Idelfonso.

2014 IEEE 5th International Conference on Photonics (ICP). Piscataway : Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 2014. 7002359.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionAcademicpeer-review

TY - GEN

T1 - Comparison of carrierless amplitude-phase (CAP) and discrete multitone (DMT) modulation

AU - Othman, M.B.

AU - Pham, Tien-Thang

AU - Deng, Lei

AU - Jensen, Jesper Bo

AU - Tafur Monroy, Idelfonso

PY - 2014

Y1 - 2014

N2 - We compare the transmission of 1.25 Gb/s CAP-16 and 909.2 Mb/s 16-QAM-DMT modulation formats over 2.4 km of MMF with 850 nm DM-CSELs. CAP displays 0.7-1.1 dB better sensitivity than DMT in this experiment.

AB - We compare the transmission of 1.25 Gb/s CAP-16 and 909.2 Mb/s 16-QAM-DMT modulation formats over 2.4 km of MMF with 850 nm DM-CSELs. CAP displays 0.7-1.1 dB better sensitivity than DMT in this experiment.

KW - Optical communication

KW - Optical modulation

KW - Phase modulation

KW - Quadrature amplitude modulation

KW - Photonics and Electrooptics

KW - Bit rate 1.25E+09 9.092E+08 bit/s

KW - Distance 2.4E+03 m

KW - Wavelength 8.5E-07 m

KW - 16-QAM-DMT modulation formats

KW - Bit error rate

KW - Bit rate 1.25 Gbit/s to 909.2 Mbit/s

KW - Carrier amplitude phase

KW - Carrierless amplitude-phase modulation

KW - Discrete multitone

KW - Discrete multitone modulation

KW - Distance 2.4 km

KW - DM-CSEL

KW - MMF

KW - Modulation

KW - OFDM

KW - Optical fiber communication

KW - Receivers

KW - Sensitivity

KW - Transmission

KW - wavelength 850 nm

U2 - 10.1109/ICP.2014.7002359

DO - 10.1109/ICP.2014.7002359

M3 - Conference contribution

BT - 2014 IEEE 5th International Conference on Photonics (ICP)

PB - Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

CY - Piscataway

ER -

Othman MB, Pham T-T, Deng L, Jensen JB, Tafur Monroy I. Comparison of carrierless amplitude-phase (CAP) and discrete multitone (DMT) modulation. In 2014 IEEE 5th International Conference on Photonics (ICP). Piscataway: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers. 2014. 7002359 https://doi.org/10.1109/ICP.2014.7002359