107.5 Gb/s 850 nm multi- and single-mode VCSEL transmission over 10 and 100 m of multi-mode fiber

Rafael Puerta Ramírez, M. Agustin, L. Chorchos, J. Toński, J.-R Kropp, N. Ledentsov Jr., V. A. Shchukin, N. N. Ledentsov, R. Henker, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy, Juan José Vegas Olmos, J. P. Turkiewicz

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionAcademicpeer-review

45 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

First time successful 107.5 Gb/s MultiCAP 850 nm OM4 MMF transmissions over 10 m with multi-mode VCSEL and up to 100 m with single-mode VCSEL are demonstrated, with BER below 7% overhead FEC limit measured for each case.
Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationOptical Fiber Communication Conference 2016
Place of PublicationWashington
PublisherOptical Society of America (OSA)
ISBN (Electronic)9781943580071
ISBN (Print)978-1-943580-08-8
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2016
Externally publishedYes
Event2016 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC 2016) - Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim, United States
Duration: 20 Mar 201624 Mar 2016
https://www.osapublishing.org/conference.cfm?meetingid=5&yr=2016

Conference

Conference2016 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC 2016)
Abbreviated titleOFC 2016
CountryUnited States
CityAnaheim
Period20/03/1624/03/16
Internet address

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of '107.5 Gb/s 850 nm multi- and single-mode VCSEL transmission over 10 and 100 m of multi-mode fiber'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this