Find Prizes

Runner up in the 3rd International DHC+ Student Awards

Ludovicus Mazairac (Recipient), 26 Aug 2015

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Runner-up in the 3rd International DHC+ Student Awards

Ludovicus Mazairac (Recipient), 26 Aug 2015

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

SBIR-Grant, phase I, Ontwikkeling Standaard Duurzame Trekkershut

Faas Moonen (Recipient), 2010

Prize: OtherScholarshipsScientific

SBIR-Grant, phase II, ontwikkeling standaard duurzame trekkershut

Faas Moonen (Recipient), 2010

Prize: OtherScholarshipsScientific

Scholarship for a 2-months traineeship at IMEC, Leuven

Johan P.M. Hoefnagels (Recipient), 1998

Prize: OtherScholarshipsScientific

Scholarship form the society for advancement of management studies.

Ksenia Podoynitsyna (Recipient), 2004

Prize: OtherScholarshipsScientific

Scholarship to attend the Young Cultural Policy Researchers Forum, ENCATC

Ana Pereira Roders (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: OtherScholarshipsScientific

Scholarship under PIB program for three months research visit at University of Texas at Austin, USA.

Elena Mocanu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: OtherScholarshipsScientific

Scientific Excellence Award

Georgios G. Vogiatzis (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

SciFinder Future Leader 2018

Dario Cambié (Recipient), 2018

Prize: OtherScholarshipsScientific

leader
scientific community
workflow
research process
innovation

Selected as one of the most influential papers of 10 years of the DATE conference.

Kees G.W. Goossens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Automation
Routers
Networks (circuits)
Network-on-chip

Selected exhibitor at Transmedia programme

Jorge Alves Lino (Recipient), 2012

Prize: OtherDiscipline relatedProfessional

Selected for ENCATC YCPR Forum & Fee Waiver for the annual conference

Loes Veldpaus (Recipient), 12 Sep 2012

Prize: OtherScholarshipsScientific

fluid mechanics
resonant vibration
sustaining
stimuli
liquid crystals
membranes

SEMI/TestVision 2020: Best ATE Paper of 2016

Jeroen De Coster (Recipient), Peter De Heyn (Recipient), Marianna Pantouvaki (Recipient), Brad Snyder (Recipient), Hongtao Chen (Recipient), Erik Jan Marinissen (Recipient), Philippe Absil (Recipient), Joris Van Campenhout (Recipient) & Bryan Bolt (Recipient), 16 Jul 2017

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

File
Semiconductor materials
Testing

Semikron Young Engineer Award

Erik Lemmen (Recipient), 8 Mar 2016

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Electric commutation
Engineers

Senior Member of the IEEE

Maarten Paulides (Recipient), 28 Nov 2019

Prize: OtherDiscipline relatedScientific

Shell BaMa 2nd prize

Jos Reijnders (Recipient), 2010

Prize: OtherDiscipline relatedProfessional

Shell BaMa Prize (2nd) for Ruud Eichhorn's masters thesis on the WEDACS

Ruud Eichhorn (Recipient), 14 Feb 2011

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Shell donation

Jacques Huyghe (Recipient), 1995

Prize: OtherScholarshipsScientific

Shell Research best publication award

R.A. van Santen (Recipient), 1991

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Shell Research Best Publication Award

Rutger A. van Santen (Recipient), 1987

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Tunnels
Causeways
Suspension bridges
Cable stayed bridges
Ventilation

Sieving neuronal network communication

R. Luttge (Recipient), 2015

Prize: ERCStartingScientific

Bioreactors
Telecommunication networks
Brain
Microelectrodes
Functional analysis

Silicon PV Award

Bas W.H. van de Loo (Recipient), 5 Apr 2017

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

passivity
silicon

Simon Stevin Education Prize

W.P.M.H. (Maurice) Heemels (Recipient), 2009

Prize: TU/eOtherScientific

Simon Stevin Education Prize

W.P.M.H. (Maurice) Heemels (Recipient), 2017

Prize: TU/eOtherScientific

Simon Stevin Education Prize

W.P.M.H. (Maurice) Heemels (Recipient), 2013

Prize: TU/eOtherScientific

Simon Stevin Meesterschap Award

L.P.H. de Goey (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: NWOStevinScientific

science

Simplifying prior to solving

B.M.P. Jansen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: ERCStartingScientific

Big data

SIOPSA Honorary Membership Award

Llewellyn van Zyl (Recipient), 2016

Prize: OtherFellowships & membershipsScientific

Organizational psychology
South Africa

SIOPSA Presidential Award

Llewellyn van Zyl (Recipient), 2012

Prize: OtherDiscipline relatedProfessional

Organizational psychology
South Africa

SLF thesis award

Bram Westerweel (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

thesis

Smart*Light: Een tafelmodel synchrotron

Jom Luiten (Recipient), 2016

Prize: OtherHonorary degreesScientific

File

Smart Cycling Futures

Sukanya Krishnamurthy (Recipient), 2016

Prize: OtherDiscipline relatedProfessional

urban region
innovation
stakeholder
applied science
urban transport

Smart Structured Rotating Reactors

J.C. Schouten (Recipient), 2008

Prize: ERCAdvancedScientific

Gravitation
Intelligent materials
Chemical plants
Multiphase flow
Rotating disks

SMPTE Journal Award for most outstanding paper

Joyce Westerink (Recipient), 1990

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Solar Energy Conversion in Molecular Multi-Junctions

R.A.J. Janssen (Recipient), 2013

Prize: ERCAdvancedScientific

Energy conversion
Solar energy
Electricity
Conversion efficiency
Electrocatalysis

Special Session Award

Johan Paulides (Recipient), 8 Apr 2016

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

File

Special Session Award

E.A. Lomonova (Recipient), 8 Apr 2016

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

File

Special Session on Design of Sustainable Mobility Actuators

Johan Paulides (Recipient), 23 Nov 2015

Prize: OtherScientific

File

Spin-manipulation at the atomic scale

Paul M. Koenraad (Recipient), 2004

Prize: NWOViciScientific

Spinning Disc Reaction Technology for Cost- and Resource Effective Chemicals Production

J.C. Schouten (Recipient), 2011

Prize: ERCProof of conceptScientific

Batch reactors
Costs
Chemical industry
Drug products
Industry

Spinoza award

R.A. van Santen (Recipient), 1997

Prize: NWOSpinozaScientific