Industrial Engineering & Innovation Sciences

Prizes

2020

2020 Applied Probability Trust Prize

Fiona Sloothaak (Recipient), 16 Jan 2020

Prize: OtherScientific

Best doctoral student paper award of ODC division of Academy of Management

Steven van Baarle (Recipient), Annelies S.A. Bobelyn (Recipient), Sharon A.M. Dolmans (Recipient) & A.G.L. (Sjoerd) Romme (Recipient), Aug 2020

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Best Industrial Paper Award

Herbert van Leeuwen (Recipient), Yingqian Zhang (Recipient), Kalliopi Zervanou (Recipient), Shantanu Mullick (Recipient), Uzay Kaymak (Recipient) & Tom de Ruijter (Recipient), 2020

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Best industrial paper award at 12th International Conference on Agents and AI

Shantanu Mullick (Recipient), Feb 2020

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Certificate for being in top 10% most downloaded papers in Journal of Product Innovation Management 2019

Jeroen J.L. Schepers (Recipient), J.J.A.P. (Jelle) de Vries (Recipient), Arjan J. van Weele (Recipient) & Fred Langerak (Recipient), 30 Apr 2020

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

EU Citizens Award for Sustainable Energy Innovation

Anna J. Wieczorek (Recipient), Luc F.M. van Summeren (Recipient), Geert P.J. Verbong (Recipient) & Aleid C. Groenewoudt (Recipient), 23 Jun 2020

Prize: OtherDiscipline relatedProfessional

Hermesdorf prize

Heleen De Coninck (Recipient), 6 Jan 2020

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

ISPIM Dissertation Award 2020

Paul Moritz Wiegmann (Recipient), 2020

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Nominee European Sustainable Energy Award for cVPP innovation

Anna J. Wieczorek (Recipient), Luc F.M. van Summeren (Recipient), Geert P.J. Verbong (Recipient) & Aleid C. Groenewoudt (Recipient), Jun 2020

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

ZonMW Sportinnovator Fase 1

Arjan Markus (Recipient) & Anneleen Van Boxstael (Recipient), 2020

Prize: NWOOtherScientific

2019

1st Prize in Safety Category Data4Refugees

Erika Frydenlund (Recipient), Ross Gore (Recipient), Meltem Y. Sener (Recipient), Christine G. van Burken (Recipient), Christa DeKock (Recipient) & Engin Bozdag (Recipient), 21 Jan 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

3rd Place Commit2Data Poster Competition

Simon Voorberg (Recipient), 20 Mar 2019

Prize: NWOOtherScientific

Academy of Management Distinguished Scholar-Practitioner Award

A.G.L. (Sjoerd) Romme (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Best BSc Teacher Award TU/e 2019

Johanna I. Höffken (Recipient), 30 Sep 2019

Prize: TU/eOtherScientific

Best BSc Teacher Award TU/e 2019

Johanna I. Höffken (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

Prize: TU/eOtherScientific

Best Demo Award

Remco M. Dijkman (Recipient), 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Best dissertation award of the Erasmus Graduate School for Social Sciences and the Humanities

Keri Pekaar (Recipient), 5 Mar 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Best Master thesis of IE&IS department award

Niels van Stijn (Recipient), Bob Walrave (Recipient) & Sharon A.M. Dolmans (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

Prize: TU/eOtherScientific

Best paper award at IEEE CIBCB 2019

Marco Nobile (Recipient), 11 Jul 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Best Ph.D. Award 2019

Loe P.J. Schlicher (Recipient), 11 Apr 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Best PhD dissertation of IE&IS department award

Madis Talmar (Recipient), A.G.L. (Sjoerd) Romme (Recipient), Jan Holmström (Recipient), Bob Walrave (Recipient) & Ksenia S. Podoynitsyna (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

Prize: TU/eOtherScientific

Best Student Paper Award

Reza Refaei Afshar (Recipient), Yingqian Zhang (Recipient), Murat Firat (Recipient) & Uzay Kaymak (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

File

Diversity Fund TU/e

Arjan Markus (Recipient) & Duygu Keskin (Recipient), 2019

Prize: TU/eOtherScientific

Education Award, Best Teacher in the Operations Management and Logistics Program

Tugce G. Martagan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

EURO Excellence in Practice Award, Finalist.

Tugce G. Martagan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Fetzer Franklin Fund Metascience Research Grant

Leonid Tiokhin (Recipient), 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Frits top 50 most influential women of Eindhoven area (31st position)

Isabelle M.M.J. Reymen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

IISE Transactions 2019 Design & Manufacturing Best Paper Award

Engin Topan (Recipient), Tarkan Tan (Recipient), Geert-Jan van Houtum (Recipient) & Rommert Dekker (Recipient), 18 May 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

File

Industria Education Award 2019

Jeroen J.L. Schepers (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

Prize: TU/eOtherScientific

INFORMS DAS Practice Award, Finalist.

Tugce G. Martagan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Key Technology Partnership Visiting Scholar

Lily E. Frank (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Othervisiting scholarScientific

Niels Stensen Fellowship (€56,000)

Alain D. Starke (Recipient), 1 Feb 2019

Prize: OtherFellowships & membershipsScientific

Nominated for Best Paper Award

Madis Talmar (Recipient), Bob Walrave (Recipient), Rob P.J.M. Raven (Recipient) & A.G.L. (Sjoerd) Romme (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Nomination for Best Student Paper Award

René Unteregger (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Nominee Best Teacher at TU/e

Anna J. Wieczorek (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

Prize: TU/eOtherScientific

Nominee IE&IS valorisation prize 2019

Anna J. Wieczorek (Recipient), Luc F.M. van Summeren (Recipient), Geert P.J. Verbong (Recipient) & Aleid C. Groenewoudt (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: TU/eOtherScientific

File

Outstanding Reviewer Award; OR Spectrum

Zümbül Atan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Test of Time Award

Remco M. Dijkman (Recipient), 2019

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Valorisation award 2020 IEIS

Karel H. van Donselaar (Recipient) & Rob A.C.M. Broekmeulen (Recipient), 19 Dec 2019

Prize: TU/eFellowScientific

2018

Academy of Management - Best Research Proposal in Leadership Award

Josette M.P. Gevers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Best Poster Presentation Certificate (Health track) at ICT.OPEN 2018

Raoul Nuijten (Recipient), 19 Mar 2018

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Best Teacher Award Bachelor Sustainable Innovation, 1st year, 16/17

Johanna Irene Höffken (Recipient), 2018

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Bronze listing in the 2018 Journal of Product Innovation Management’s Hall of Fame.

Fred Langerak (Recipient), 2018

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Education Award; Best Teacher in Operations Management and Logistics

Zümbül Atan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Finalist for the Thomas P. Hustad Best Paper Award for articles published in the Journal of Product Innovation Management in 2018.

Kim E. van Oorschot (Recipient), Katrin Eling (Recipient) & Fred Langerak (Recipient), 2018

Prize: OtherDiscipline relatedScientific

Frits top 50 most influential women of Eindhoven area (27th position)

Isabelle M.M.J. Reymen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Industria Education Award 2018

Bob Walrave (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

Intermate best master teacher award 2016-2017

Henny A. Romijn (Recipient), 11 Jan 2018

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

ISIR Best Student Paper Award 2018

Bram Westerweel (Recipient), 23 Aug 2018

Prize: OtherCareer, activity or publication related prizes (lifetime, best paper, poster etc.)Scientific

ISIR Fellow

Geert-Jan van Houtum (Recipient), 24 Aug 2018

Prize: OtherFellowships & membershipsScientific